The weekly report
Every week the factory reports how it worked: delivery, quality, review, costs and what each dollar bought, against the previous week and industry benchmarks. Every number comes from a query against BigQuery, not from a model’s memory, so you can make business decisions on it.
As of 18 October 2026Based on 195,000 lines of code and more than 30 billion tokens burned.
What a dollar buys
Professional work per $1,000, at full list prices: no subscription discount, no cloud credits.
- Team of 5 in Poland, no AI30 h
- Same team with AI assistants34 h
- Rational Trains + 70-hour founder week493 h
- Rational Trains, lower estimate895 h
- Rational Trains, own formula1,431 h
Team: 5 people at €30 an hour. With AI: +17.5% productivity (middle of Stanford’s net +15–20%) and a $200 monthly subscription per person. Rational Trains: 2,586 to 4,134 hours of equivalent work for $2,889 at list prices.
Show as table
| Item | Hours |
|---|---|
| Team of 5 in Poland, no AI | 30 h |
| Same team with AI assistants | 34 h |
| Rational Trains + 70-hour founder week | 493 h |
| Rational Trains, lower estimate | 895 h |
| Rational Trains, own formula | 1,431 h |
- Team, no AI (QSM: 414 lines per person-month)$12,386
- Team with AI assistants$10,902
- Rational Trains + founder, adjusted 2.6×$746
- Rational Trains, adjusted 2.6× for AI verbosity$410
- Rational Trains, unadjusted$158
AI-written pull requests are 2.6 times larger (LinearB 2026), so the adjusted figures count an AI line as 1/2.6 of a human one.
Show as table
| Item | Per 1,000 lines |
|---|---|
| Team, no AI (QSM: 414 lines per person-month) | $12,386 |
| Team with AI assistants | $10,902 |
| Rational Trains + founder, adjusted 2.6× | $746 |
| Rational Trains, adjusted 2.6× for AI verbosity | $410 |
| Rational Trains, unadjusted | $158 |
Delivery
What left the depot this week, and how fast.
- cars delivered in 6 days
- 136
- +36% on the previous week, in 19 releases.
- median from GO to ready
- 36 min
- 47 minutes to merge. Up to 4 parallel lanes.
- cars overnight, unattended
- 21 of 21
- One train, 10 hours, nobody watching.
Show as table
| Week | Merged pull requests |
|---|---|
| 1 | 11 |
| 2 | 23 |
| 3 | 100 |
| 4 | 52 |
| 5 | 142 |
| 6 | 158 |
Show as table
| Day | Cars |
|---|---|
| 1 | 12 |
| 2 | 9 |
| 3 | 25 |
| 4 | 22 |
| 5 | 35 |
| 6 | 14 |
| 7 | 12 |
| 8 | 9 |
| 9 | 25 |
| 10 | 11 |
| 11 | 22 |
| 12 | 39 |
| 13 | 33 |
Week over week
The previous week had 7 days, this one 6. Compare trains and cars, not version counts.
| Metric | Previous | This week | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Releases (trains) | 13 | 19 | +46% |
| Units of work (cars) | 100 | 136 | +36% |
| Pull requests merged | 142 | 158 | +11% |
| Issues closed | 172 | 207 | +20% |
| Real defects caught before merge | 337 | 298 | −12% |
| Cloud test runs, green | 333, 93% | 470, 89% | +41% runs |
| Automated tests | 5,822 | 6,907 | +19% |
| Line and branch coverage | 87.32%, 81.47% | 88.16%, 82.50% | +0.8, +1.0 pts |
| Lines added to main | 112,276 | 93,155 | −17% |
| Cash spent | ≈ $92 | ≈ $137 | a third reviewer |
| Google Cloud, on credits | $311.63 | $347.28 | +11% |
| Human-equivalent hours | 4,020 | 4,134 | +3% |
Unit costs fall
One release per train instead of per car, parallel lanes, prompt caching, and review prompts narrowed to P1/P2.
Tokens per car fell from 96 to 53 million; list-price dollars per car from $38.46 to $21.24; per hour of equivalent work from $0.96 to $0.70.
Show as table
| Unit | This week |
|---|---|
| Tokens per car | 56 |
| Tokens per 1,000 lines | 91 |
| Tokens per hour of work | 74 |
| $ per car | 55 |
| $ per 1,000 lines | 91 |
| $ per hour of work | 73 |
Against the industry
The industry’s own definitions and published thresholds. Results are compared, not the method: these benchmarks describe people who use AI tools.
| Metric | This week | Elite | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deployment frequency | 3.3 releases a day | On demand, several a day | Elite |
| Lead time for changes | Median 3.3 h from PR to production | Under a day | Elite |
| Change failure rate | 1 of 20 releases (5%) | 5% | Elite, no real users yet |
| Time to restore | 4 h 26 min | Under an hour (High: under a day) | High |
| Metric | This week | Elite or industry | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cycle time | Median 3.3 h | Under 25 h | Elite |
| Coding time | Median 24 min | Under 54 min | Elite |
| Pickup and review | Median 20 min | Pickup under 1 h, review under 3 h | Elite |
| PR size | Median 570 lines | Under 105 | Needs attention |
| Merge frequency | 139 car PRs in 6 days, one person | Over 2.2 per developer a week | About 63 elite developers |
| PRs closed without merging | 2 of 489 (0.4%) | AI-written PRs merged within 30 days: 32.7% | Far above |
Human equivalent
How much human work the week holds, by three independent methods. The honest answer is a range, and the most cautious method comes first.
- Lower estimate (QSM ÷ 2.6)12.9 weeks
- Factory formula20.7 weeks
- Check: PR throughput at LinearB elite21.0 weeks
- QSM, unadjusted33.6 weeks
Lower estimate €77,600; factory formula €124,000; QSM unadjusted €201,700. The week actually cost about €122 in cash, €430 with cloud credits, and €2,570 at full list prices. Test code is left out of the QSM methods.
Show as table
| Item | Team-weeks |
|---|---|
| Lower estimate (QSM ÷ 2.6) | 12.9 weeks |
| Factory formula | 20.7 weeks |
| Check: PR throughput at LinearB elite | 21.0 weeks |
| QSM, unadjusted | 33.6 weeks |
Costs, three ways
Cash that left the account, cloud credits spent but not paid, and the list price a company without either would pay.
| Train-wide reviewer, API | $59.60 |
|---|---|
| Third car reviewer, API | $31.26 |
| Agent subscription, weekly share | $46.15 |
| Total | ≈ $137 |
| Vertex AI (car review and other AI calls) | $194.99 |
|---|---|
| Cloud Build (tests on 32 vCPU, images) | $149.08 |
| Cloud Run, Cloud Storage, Artifact Registry, BigQuery | $3.21 |
| Total | $347.28 |
| Agent sessions | $2,355 |
|---|---|
| Gate reviewer | $95.81 |
| Google Cloud | $347.28 |
| Other reviewers | $90.86 |
| Total | ≈ $2,889 |
Left to pay after credits: $0.00. 98% of all agent tokens were cache reads. The limit this week was the subscription window, not money.
Codebase
Lines of code without blanks and comments. Tests now make up about half of all code.
- Code
- Tests
Tests: 96,256 of 194,973 lines (49%), about one line of tests for every line of code.
Show as table
| Snapshot | Code | Tests | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two weeks ago | 62,370 | 40,888 | 103,258 |
| Last week | 80,372 | 73,010 | 153,382 |
| Now | 98,717 | 96,256 | 194,973 |
Risks it names
A report that only shows wins is an advertisement. This one lists what could go wrong.
- No real users yet
- Stability in production is not proven. "Zero user incidents" is true and proves little.
- One machine, one subscription
- Both hit their limit this week. Growth needs a second window or paid API: a business decision.
- Flaky tests
- 89% of cloud runs green. It costs queue time, not correctness, but it erodes trust in a red build.
- Large pull requests
- Median 570 changed lines, the weakest number against industry benchmarks.
- Credits run out
- About $350 a week of cloud credits. The remaining grant needs confirming.
- Self-measured
- The numbers come from the factory’s own tools. They are reproducible, but not yet externally audited.
Where the numbers come from
Queries and scripts are reproducible from the journal views. Industry figures come from the publishers’ own documents.
Sources
- Journal
- BigQuery views for cars, trains, the train scorecard, review runs, reviewers by day, test runs and costs.
- Billing
- Google Cloud billing export, converted at the export’s own rate. The last two days are not final yet.
- Code
- GitHub API and git history of the main branch; lines counted with cloc on snapshots, without lock and generated files.
- Tokens
- Local agent session transcripts, de-duplicated by message, priced at the provider’s public list.
Definitions
- Car
- One task and one pull request.
- Train
- A set of cars released together.
- Real finding
- A reviewer finding checked against the code by the session running the train.
- Unique
- No other reviewer raised it on the same commit.
- P0/P1
- Would have harmed a user or their data, or blocked a release.
- Change failure
- A release that needed a fix in production. Planned follow-up releases do not count.
Industry benchmarks
- DORA 2024 and 2025, State of DevOps
- LinearB 2026 Software Engineering Benchmarks
- QSM, typical software project (13,000+ projects)
- COCOMO II Model Definition Manual
- Capers Jones, Software Defect Removal Efficiency
- Google Testing Blog, Code Coverage Best Practices
- SonarQube, Sonar way profile
- SmartBear, code review rates
- Bulldogjob IT Community Report 2025